Is Private Selection Sesame Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey rice vinegar
  • natural flavor

honey rice vinegar

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory sauce delivers a glossy, slightly viscous coating that clings to vegetables, meats, and tofu. Reviewers note pronounced sweet notes with a mild toasty undertone, convenient pour consistency, and versatile use as a stir-fry sauce, glaze, or marinade. Some users find it sweeter than expected; others praise its reliable, coverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Retain Freshness]], Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree [ginger, Citric Acid], Garlic Puree [garlic Citric Acid], Less Than 2% Of: Prune Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Seed Oil, Vegetable Extract [potato], Molasses. Dried Garlic, Spice, Salt. Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy.

Check Private Selection Sesame Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingDipping