Is Protein Pancakes American Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
whey protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Egg, Whey Protein (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Fibre, Raising Agent (500, 341), Acidity Regulator (262, 330), Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Natural Flavours, Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (322)

Check Protein Pancakes American Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Protein Pancakes American Style | Spoonful