Is Publix Lemon And Pepper Seasoning Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Calcium Silicate (To Make Free Flowing), Celery Seed, Lemon Oil & Fd&C Yellow 5 Lake.

Check Publix Lemon And Pepper Seasoning Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SaltyCitrusGarlickyPeppery
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Publix Lemon And Pepper Seasoning Salt | Spoonful