Is Publix Pumpkin Cheesecake Bites, Pumpkin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • eggs
  • lactose
  • pasturized cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • butter oil
  • riboflavin
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
whole milk powder
eggs

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PUMPKIN, CANE SUGAR, PASTURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, EGGS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM OIL, COCOA COCONUT OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER OIL, LACTOSE, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), WHEY POWDER, SALT, CINNAMON, VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GINGER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CLOVES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Publix Pumpkin Cheesecake Bites, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Publix Pumpkin Cheesecake Bites, Pumpkin | Spoonful