Is Publix Reduced Fat 2% Milk Swiss, Cheese Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • microbial enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Publix Reduced Fat 2% Milk Swiss, Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGrilling
Pescatarian? Publix Reduced Fat 2% Milk Swiss, Cheese Slices | Spoonful