Is Puff Pastry Twists Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, DRIED ONION (0.5%), Dried Chives.

Check Puff Pastry Twists against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go