Is Pulled Bbq Chicken, 0.65 lb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural smoke flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Bbq Sauce (Tomato Puree [Water, Tomato Paste], Cane Sugar, Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Bran, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor).

Check Pulled Bbq Chicken, 0.65 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pulled Bbq Chicken, 0.65 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish