Is Pumpkin Milk Chocolate Mug Melt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate drops
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +1 more

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
lactose
whole milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (75%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), natural vanilla flavouring), milk chocolate drops (15%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate),

Check Pumpkin Milk Chocolate Mug Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking