Is PURE UNSWEETENED CAROB CHIPS BAKING BUTTONS, PURE UNSWEETENED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic palm kernel stearin

organic palm kernel stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CAROB POWDER, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL STEARIN, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC CINNAMON, HIMALAYAN SALT

Check PURE UNSWEETENED CAROB CHIPS BAKING BUTTONS, PURE UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking