Is Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken, Meat By-Products, Wheat Gluten, Turkey, Carrots, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-Modified, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Taurine, Salt, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin D3 Supplement].

Check Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Purina Friskies Natural Gravy Wet Cat Food; Farm Favorites Meaty Bits With Turkey & Carrots In Gravy - 5.5 Oz. Pull-Top Can | Spoonful