Is Qia, Superfood Snack Bar, Roasted Peanut Dark Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Dried Coconut, Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Chunks (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Chia Seeds, Hemp Seeds, Peanut Butter, Sea Salt, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Qia, Superfood Snack Bar, Roasted Peanut Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Qia, Superfood Snack Bar, Roasted Peanut Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


