Is Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate, sorbitol, cocoa
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Granola (whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Whole Wheat Flour, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


