Is Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with mild savory notes; interior is tender yet slightly dense, outer surface crisps well when toasted. Commonly split and warmed, served with spreads, cheeses, or eggs for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note reliable toasting, pleasant texture, and occasional dryness or crumbliness depending on preparation if left uncovered.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- 1442
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with mild savory notes; interior is tender yet slightly dense, outer surface crisps well when toasted. Commonly split and warmed, served with spreads, cheeses, or eggs for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note reliable toasting, pleasant texture, and occasional dryness or crumbliness depending on preparation if left uncovered.
Ingredients
Water, modified tapioca starch (1442), flour (rice, soy), maize starch, kibbled soy (6%), linseed (6%), canola oil, sugar, egg white powder, yeast, iodised salt, psyllium, cultured dextrose, white vinegar, stabilisers (412, 464). Contains egg and soy as indicated in bold type.
Check Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


