Is Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quest protein chips ranch flavor tortilla style are a tasty and nutritious snack option. These chips are made with dairy-based proteins, providing essential amino acids. The chips contain complete proteins and are seasoned to perfection. Unlike traditional chips, Quest protein chips are never fried but baked instead. They are made with soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil, with soybean being an allergen. People appreciate the taste of these chips, making them a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and protein-packed snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Malic Acid, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar, Contains Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat

Check Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Chips, Ranch Flavor, Tortilla Style is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrUNCHy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go