Is Raffaello Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk, almonds, wheat
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milk, almonds, wheat
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DESICCATED COCONUT, MODIFIED (PALM,VEGETABLE)FAT, SUGAR, WHOLE ALMOND,SKIM MILK, POWDER, WHEY POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STRACH, FLAVOURINGS, SOY AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE,SALT. CONTAINS: MILK, ALMONDS,WHEAT(GLUTEN), SOY.

Check Raffaello against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go