Is Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt diastase
malt diastase
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Plant-source Enzyme, Amylase, Glucoamylase, Lipase, Protease, Invertase, Malt Diastase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Lactase, Papain, Digestive Food & Herb Blend, Green Papaya, Apple Pectin, Ginger (Rhizome), Turmeric (Rhizome), Fennel (Seed), Sea Vegetable Complex, Bladderwrack, Nori, Wakame, Peppermint (Herb), Other Microcrystalline Celulose, Beet Root Fiber, Magnesium Stearate, Capsule: Modified Vegetable Cellulose, Water
Check Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


