Is Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
This creamy, tangy condiment offers a smooth, thick texture with herb-like notes and a balanced tang often described by shoppers; commonly used as a salad topper, dip for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or pizza drizzle. Reviews frequently note versatility, consistent creaminess, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or viscosity.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk powder
cultured whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, tangy condiment offers a smooth, thick texture with herb-like notes and a balanced tang often described by shoppers; commonly used as a salad topper, dip for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or pizza drizzle. Reviews frequently note versatility, consistent creaminess, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or viscosity.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, FROZEN EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED WHEY POWDER (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, LACTIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


