Is Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • fontina cheese
  • +5 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
part-skim milk
romano cheese from cow's milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pie offers a savory, creamy mouthfeel and tangy finish, with a browned, bubbled outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and variable crisping depending on baking method. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, reheating for single servings or snacks and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Whole Milk Mozzarella (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Parmesan And Romano Cheese (parmesan Cheese [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent], Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Spices. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy

Check Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingLunch
Dairy Free? Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza | Spoonful