Is RAO'S HOMEMADE, PUTTANESCA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • calcium olives

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium olives

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN TOMATOES, CALCIUM OLIVES*, FRESH ONIONS, PURE OLIVE OIL, ANCHOVIES, CAPERS, FRESH GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, FRESH BASIL, OREGANO.

Check RAO'S HOMEMADE, PUTTANESCA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? RAO'S HOMEMADE, PUTTANESCA SAUCE | Spoonful