Is Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
skimmed milk powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, DEHYDRATED APPLE (2%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES (0.5%), Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Flavouring, Colours: Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder. coco ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain sesame and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. WOONDON MOOVADOVICOVADONDO NU TY ONDO Ene Fat of Ca of Fib Pr Sa

Check Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries | Spoonful