Is Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
modified wheat starch
wheat gluten

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, DEHYDRATED APPLE (2%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES (0.5%), Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Flavouring, Colours: Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder. coco ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain sesame and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. WOONDON MOOVADOVICOVADONDO NU TY ONDO Ene Fat of Ca of Fib Pr Sa

Check Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go