Is RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • food starch-modified
  • dextrin
  • natural & artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL & PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), RASPBERRY PUREE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), PECTIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ENZYMES, SHERRY WINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, INVERT SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), ETHYL ALCOHOL, XANTHAN GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.

Check RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee