Is RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg whites
- egg yolks
- capric/caprylic triglycerides
- enzymes
- propylene glycol
- natural & artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +12 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL & PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), RASPBERRY PUREE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), PECTIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ENZYMES, SHERRY WINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, INVERT SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), ETHYL ALCOHOL, XANTHAN GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


