Is RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), RASPBERRY FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY SEEDS, PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], CALCIUM CITRATE), WATER, EGGS, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO& DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS (TURMERIC & PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Bread · Piece


