Is RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil shortening
soybean oil shortening
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), RASPBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], GELLEN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE] , SODIUM CITRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C ARTIFICIAL COLORS RED #40 AND BLUE#1), PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA AND LEMON FLAVORS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Cookie · Piece


