Is Ratio Yogurt Protein Cultured Dairy Snack, Peach, 25g Protein, 5.3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized ultra-filtered nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized ultra-filtered nonfat milk
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Ultra-Filtered Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk. Contains 2% or less of: Sunflower Oil, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract (for color).

Check Ratio Yogurt Protein Cultured Dairy Snack, Peach, 25g Protein, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ratio Yogurt Protein Cultured Dairy Snack, Peach, 25g Protein, 5.3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go