Is Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-spicy barbecue sauce delivers a balanced heat with sweetness and smoky undertones, presenting a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings when used as a glaze. Commonly used for grilling, dipping, marinating, and finishing sandwiches, reviewers praise its versatility and flavor consistency while occasionally noting variable heat perception or excessive stickiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-and-spicy barbecue sauce delivers a balanced heat with sweetness and smoky undertones, presenting a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings when used as a glaze. Commonly used for grilling, dipping, marinating, and finishing sandwiches, reviewers praise its versatility and flavor consistency while occasionally noting variable heat perception or excessive stickiness.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ALLULOSE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, * CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, ONION ,* SUCRALOSE. * DRIED.
Check Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


