Is READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory profile with tender chunks and a slightly saucy consistency; occasional crisp bits add contrast. Commonly served warm or chilled as a side for barbecues, potlucks, and weeknight meals. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, authentic homemade-like flavor, and variable texture or portion satisfaction, occasionally depending on personal expectations also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Sugar, Vinegar (Corn Sugar And Distilled Vinegar), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Parsley Flakes

Check READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

READ® German Potato Salad 15 oz. Can is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSalad