Is Ready Set Cook! BBQ Pork Scotch Fillet With Honey & Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% honey
  • honey powder
  • honey pepper seasoning
  • pork
  • 415
  • natural flavours

2% honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender boneless fillet delivers a juicy interior and caramelised exterior with a sweet-spicy glaze and subtle heat; commonly grilled, pan-seared or sliced for sandwiches, salads and main-course barbecues. Customer feedback often highlights robust flavor, quick preparation and consistent tenderness, with occasional remarks about uneven seasoning intensity and packaging quality issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Brine (water, Acidity Regulators (262, 331), Salt, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (500) Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Oil), Honey Pepper Seasoning (3%) (sugar, Honey Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (150, 160c), Onion Powder, Thickeners (415, 412), Acidity Regulator (330), Smoke Flavour]. Contains: 0.2% Honey And 0.2% Black Pepper.

Check Ready Set Cook! BBQ Pork Scotch Fillet With Honey & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch