Is READY TO DECORATE CAKE LAYERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGG YOLKS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check READY TO DECORATE CAKE LAYERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking