Is REAL BACON BITS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING).
Check REAL BACON BITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL BACON BITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


