Is REAL FRUIT SMOOTHIE MIX, WILDBERRY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin
  • natural flavors

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, BLACKBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRIES, DEXTRIN (SOLUBLE DIETARY FIBER), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, COLORED WITH VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).

Check REAL FRUIT SMOOTHIE MIX, WILDBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

REAL FRUIT SMOOTHIE MIX, WILDBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast