Is RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat dextrin
  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran

wheat dextrin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain wheat
wheat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT DEXTRIN, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1) FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.

Check RED BERRY LIGHTLY TOASTED RICE & WHEAT FLAKES, PACKED WITH REAL BERRIES, RED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go