Is Red, White & Green Juju Christmas Bells - 1.5 Lb Tub Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mineral Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Carnauba Wax, Titanium Dioxide, Glycerine, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c: Red 40, Yellow 5, And Blue 1), Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Egg, Soy, Milk, Wheat, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almonds, Pecans And Brazil Nuts)
Check Red, White & Green Juju Christmas Bells - 1.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red, White & Green Juju Christmas Bells - 1.5 Lb Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Bobs Red Mill Flour White Rice Stone Ground Gluten Free Non GMO - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Red, White & Green Juju Christmas Bells - 1.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


