Is REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN Vegetarian?

Description
Light, clear broth with a subtle savory flavor and thin, smooth texture that blends into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braising and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and consistency, overall praising its mildness while some describe it as less rich or layered than homemade stock.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor base
- concentrated chicken stock
- chicken stock
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear broth with a subtle savory flavor and thin, smooth texture that blends into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braising and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and consistency, overall praising its mildness while some describe it as less rich or layered than homemade stock.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Flavor Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Celery Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate), Salt, Dextrose, Flavor, Spice Extract
Check REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


