Is Reese's White Thins Vegan?

Description
Thin confections deliver a sweet, creamy center encased in a smooth, crisp coating; customers note pronounced flavor despite reduced thickness. Often enjoyed as bite-sized snacks, dessert toppings, or paired with coffee, reviews commonly mention convenient portioning and satisfying flavor, with occasional comments about perceived sweetness and fragility during shipping issues.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- lecithin
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin confections deliver a sweet, creamy center encased in a smooth, crisp coating; customers note pronounced flavor despite reduced thickness. Often enjoyed as bite-sized snacks, dessert toppings, or paired with coffee, reviews commonly mention convenient portioning and satisfying flavor, with occasional comments about perceived sweetness and fragility during shipping issues.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Dextrose), Modified Palm Oil And Modified Vegetable Oil (shea, Sunflower And/or Safflower), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Milk Ingredients, Salt, Lecithin (soy), Com Starch, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavour, Tbhq, Citric Acid. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Reese's White Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's White Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's White Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


