Is Refresh P.M. Lubricant Eye Ointment Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • inactive lanolin alcohols

inactive lanolin alcohols

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Mineral Oil (42.5 %), White Petrolatum (57.3 %). Purpose: Eye Lubricant, Eye Lubricant. Inactive Ingredients: Lanolin Alcohols.

Check Refresh P.M. Lubricant Eye Ointment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Refresh P.M. Lubricant Eye Ointment is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Refresh P.M. Lubricant Eye Ointment | Spoonful