Is Reina Chocolate Pudding, Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESS WITH ALKALI). CHOCOLATE [COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FAT-REDUCE COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN) NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR]. LESS THAN 1% OF STABILIZERS (PECTIN AND XHANTAN GUM) AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Reina Chocolate Pudding, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go