Is Reina Chocolate Pudding, Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whole milk
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESS WITH ALKALI). CHOCOLATE [COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FAT-REDUCE COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN) NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR]. LESS THAN 1% OF STABILIZERS (PECTIN AND XHANTAN GUM) AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Reina Chocolate Pudding, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go