Is Renée's Gourmet Classic Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers a creamy, tang-forward ranch flavor with smooth, thick consistency that coats greens and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as salad dressing, dipping sauce for wings or fries, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent texture, balanced seasoning, and versatility in everyday meals and party trays across many retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, FROZEN YOLK (EGG), BUTTERMILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOURS, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Renée's Gourmet Classic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Renée's Gourmet Classic Ranch Dressing is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking