Is Resers American Classic Original Potato Salad - 48 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • calcium disodium edta

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy flavor with tender, chunky pieces and a smooth, cohesive texture. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, deli counters, sandwiches, or potlucks; also favored for family gatherings and weeknight meals. Customer reviews note consistent convenience and classic taste, with occasional variability in chunk size and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Celery, Water, Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Dehydrated Onion), Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Annatto Color, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Onion, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color

Check Resers American Classic Original Potato Salad - 48 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Resers American Classic Original Potato Salad - 48 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSaladOn The Go