Is Revlon Micro Pencil Powder & Brush, Dark Brown 610 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 77492
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ci 77492
ci 77491
glycerin

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Pencil Ingredients: Diisostearyl Malate, Titanium Dioxide, Mica, Triethylhexanoin, C20-40 Acid, C20-40 Alcohols, Polyethylene, Synthetic Wax, Glyceryl Behenate/Eicosadioate, Ethylene/Propylene Copolymer, Ethylcellulose, Boron Nitride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, VP/Eicosene Copolymer. May Contain [+/-: Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163), Carmine (CI 75470), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Ultramarines (CI 77007)], Brow Powder Ingredients: Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Mica, Titanium Dioxide (Bound), Dimethicone/Divinyldimethicone/Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Silica, Nylon-12, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Behenoxy PEG-10 Dimethicone, Isoamyl Cocoate, Dimethicone, Boron Nitride, Pentylene Glycol, Glyceryl Tribehenate/Isostearate/Eicosandioate, Caprylyl Glycol, Triethyl Citrate, Algin, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glycerin, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Sodium Polyacrylate. May Contain [+/-: Carmine (CI 75470), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, CI 77499)].

Check Revlon Micro Pencil Powder & Brush, Dark Brown 610 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Revlon Micro Pencil Powder & Brush, Dark Brown 610 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Revlon Micro Pencil Powder & Brush, Dark Brown 610 | Spoonful