Is Rhodes Yeast Dinner Rolls, 3 lbs, 36 Count Bag (Frozen) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched white flour
  • malt

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls offer a tender, pillowy interior and light golden crust; commonly baked from frozen for family meals, holiday dinners, sandwiches, or sliders. Customers note straightforward thaw-and-bake preparation, generally consistent rise and flavor, with occasional variability in texture between batches reported and easy reheating for leftovers via oven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched White Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Granulated Sugar, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Malt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Chloride), Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme (Added For Improved Baking), Contains Wheat, Soy,individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy And Seeds, Rhodes Does Not Use Any Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Meat, Fish, Or Shellfish, This Product Was Produced On A Line That Is Dedicated Solely To Non-dairy Items

Check Rhodes Yeast Dinner Rolls, 3 lbs, 36 Count Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rhodes Yeast Dinner Rolls, 3 lbs, 36 Count Bag (Frozen) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishSandwich