Is Rice Krispies Treats Spooky Minis Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
dextrose
vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor), corn syrup, fructose, sugar, vegetable oil (soybean, canola, sunflower, palm, and/or palm kernel with TBHQ for freshness), corn syrup solids. Contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, rice flour, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), salt, cornstarch, cellulose gum, carrageenan, DATEM, acetylated monoglycerides, annatto color, vegetable juice for color, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.

Check Rice Krispies Treats Spooky Minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Bite Sized Pieces

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingDessert