Is Rice krunchies Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- pantothenic acid
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pantothenic acid
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, _Barley_ Malt Extract, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflaxin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.
Check Rice krunchies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice krunchies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


