Is Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unenriched durum semolina
  • wheat

unenriched durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grain Moroccan-style couscous offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and delicate, fluffy texture when prepared. Commonly used as a quick, versatile side, base for stews or salads, it reheats well. Reviewers note reliable, consistent cooking results and convenience, while occasional comments mention tendency to clump if overcooked and not fluffed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unenriched Durum Semolina (Wheat)

Check Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz is available at 14 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep