Is Richmond 12 Frozen Meat-Free Vegan Sausages 456g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • rehydrated textured wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch
rehydrated textured wheat protein
wheat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (Defatted Soya Flour, Water)(14%), Rusk (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Coconut Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Wheat Starch, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Flavourings, Rehydrated Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Firming Agent: Calcium Sulphate)(4%), Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Potato Fibre, Yeast Extract, Colouring Foods: Beetroot, Safflower, Herbs, Spices, Black Pepper Extract, Capsicum Extract, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Mace Extract, Nutmeg Extract

Check Richmond 12 Frozen Meat-Free Vegan Sausages 456g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Richmond 12 Frozen Meat-Free Vegan Sausages 456g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking