Is RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina flour
- semolina
- extra fancy durum
- durum flour
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
semolina flour
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RIGATONI (SEMOLINA FLOUR [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EXTRA FANCY DURUM [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, WATER) MARINARA SAUCE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, WATER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID) TOPPING (IMPORTED PARMESAN AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES, {CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}], PARSLEY FLAKES).
Check RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


