Is RIGGIE SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- organic grade a sweet cream
- salted butter
- cream
- heavy cream
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SLICED CHERRY PEPPERS (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC GRADE A SWEET CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, GARLIC, SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE[TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]).
Check RIGGIE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIGGIE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


