Is RIGGIE SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
polysorbate 80
mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SLICED CHERRY PEPPERS (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC GRADE A SWEET CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, GARLIC, SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE[TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]).

Check RIGGIE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping